Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.cancersupportscotland.org.

Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice is reviewed periodically and was last revised on 18th November 2019. Any future changes to the processing of personal data as described within this Privacy Notice will be communicated in the method by which we usually contact you.

1. What this Privacy Notice covers

At Cancer Support Scotland (‘we’), we are committed to protecting your personal information and not doing anything with your information you wouldn’t reasonably expect. This Privacy Notice explains what personal information we collect about you, how and why we use it, who we share it with and how we protect your privacy.

When using the term “personal information” in our Privacy Notice, we mean information that relates to you and allows us to identify you, either directly or in combination with other information that we may hold.

Please note that this Privacy Notice does not cover links to any other websites referred to either here or throughout our website. We encourage you to read the Privacy Notices on such websites prior to disclosing any personal information.

Should you have any queries or concerns over information which we hold about you or how we handle your information, please contact our Data Officer at Cancer Support Scotland, Calman Centre, 75 Shelley Road, Glasgow, G12 0ZE or email info@cancersupportscotland.org.

2. When Cancer Support Scotland collects information

We collect some personal information from you, for example when you use Cancer Support Scotland’s services, sign up as a volunteer, make a donation, sign up to one of our events or campaigns, fundraise on our behalf, enter into competitions or raffles, sign up to our newsletter, find out about our fundraising activities or otherwise give it to us directly. It is in the legitimate interest to both you and to Cancer Support Scotland that we process your personal information when meeting our legal, statutory and contractual obligations. Cancer Support Scotland will seek your consent for any direct marketing purposes or when we process special category information (see section 3).

We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

Your information may be collected by independent event organisers, or fundraising sites such as Just Giving or Virgin Money Giving . These independent third parties will only do so when you have indicated to them, with your consent that you wish to support Cancer Support Scotland. We suggest you refer to their own Privacy Policies when you provide your information, to understand fully how they will process such data.

3. What information do we collect?

Wellbeing Services

When you access Cancer Support Scotland’s wellbeing services, the personal information we collect may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, gender, emergency contacts including name and telephone number, any additional requirements, information about your cancer experience, desired outcomes and caring duties, communication preferences and information regarding which Cancer Support Scotland and third-party bases and services (e.g. Social Work services) you access. We may collect special category information such as your health or ethnicity. Such information is collected through Article 6 (6) legitimate interest and under Article 9(2) consent. We will retain it securely for a period of up to 8 years, after which time it will be securely destroyed.

We may also collect feedback on our services and testimonials from you. Feedback and testimonials can be received verbally, in feedback forms, via emails, in ‘thank you’ cards, visitor books and on Cancer Support Scotland’s social media platforms. We process this information under consent if it is identifiable or legitimate interest if non-identifiable and retain it securely for a period of up to 8 years, after which time it will be securely destroyed.

Volunteers

If you apply for a volunteering opportunity with us we will collect information to assess your suitability for the role. We will only use the information you give us to process your application and to monitor recruitment statistics and undertake relevant checks.

Cancer Support Scotland will put together a file about your volunteering role which will be kept secure, used only for matters that apply directly to your role with us and kept after your role with us has ended in accordance with our record retention policy. You can contact us to find out more about this.

We process this information under a legal basis and retain for a period of up to 7 years from date of termination from the role, for those volunteers involved in delivering a service, and 1 year for all other roles, after which time it will be securely destroyed.

Names of event volunteers may be passed on to third party event organisers, however we will not pass on your details without your consent.

Income Generation – Fundraising

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, telephone number, medical conditions which may affect your participation in a fundraising event (where relevant) and information regarding what web pages are accessed and when.

If you make a donation to Cancer Support Scotland online, purchase an event ticket online or make a donation by credit/debit card, we use PayPal to process these. We do not store credit card details, nor do we share financial details with any 3rd parties.  If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.

We process this information under legitimate interest, and it is retained securely.

Income Generation – Funders

We collect information about funders which allows us to prepare and submit funding applications and reports as part of ongoing grant management. This sometimes includes personal information of funders’ staff and Trustees and may include names, addresses, email addresses and telephone numbers. We process this information under legitimate interest.

4. How Cancer Support Scotland may use your information

We may use information collected to:

  • produce anonymised statistics for use in funding applications, reports and in other ways which promote Cancer Support Scotland and its services;
  • process a donation that you have made;
  • claim Gift Aid on a donation that you have made;
  • support your fundraising activity;
  • process your booking for an event;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • deal with entries into a competition or raffle;
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • notify you of changes to our services;
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about the services Cancer Support Scotland provides, volunteering opportunities, campaigns, appeals, other fundraising activities, promotions of our associated organisations goods and services;
  • create internal reports for staff, volunteers and Board Members, or external reports for stakeholders;
  • process a grant or job application.

Cancer Support Scotland is legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil its statutory obligations (for example the collection of Gift Aid or financial information). We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity.

Sharing your story

Some people choose to tell us about their experiences with cancer to help further our work. They may take on a role as an Ambassador or Volunteer or attend our events. This may include them sharing special category information related to their health and family life in addition to their biographical and contact information.

We use some of the information provided, including gender, ethnicity or the type of cancer people have experience with, to look for opportunities where you may wish to get involved and work with us, for example, sharing your story with us. We will also monitor the types of people who are involved to ensure that the views we hear are representative of all people affected by cancer.

If we have the explicit and informed consent of the individuals, or their parent or guardian if they are under 18, this information may be made public by us at events, in materials promoting our campaigning and fundraising work, or in documents such as our annual report.

Support for individuals affected by cancer

We offer various services to provide support to people living with cancer and their family and un-paid carers. We collect personal data to provide those services, this includes through our Staff, Volunteers, Counsellors and Therapists.

Our Therapists and Counsellors collect information on how they are supporting you in the form of session notes. These are stored securely and in a manner that conforms to all relevant legal and professional requirements.

Cancer Support Scotland’s staff, therapists, counsellors and support volunteers are all bound by a Confidentiality Agreement and adhere to relevant Codes of Professional Conduct at all times. We will only share your details in exceptional circumstances where legally or professionally required.

We may also collect and retain your information if you send feedback about our services or make a complaint.

5. Event Registration

We use third-party provider Eventbrite, to register and sign-up attendees to our events. We gather your data through this website using their secure technologies. For more information, please see the Eventbrite Privacy Notice.

6. E-newsletter

We use MailChimp, a third-party provider, to deliver our e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see the Mail Chimp Privacy Notice.

7. Security of your personal data

To help protect your personal information we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis. We restrict access to your personal data to those employees who need to know that information to provide benefits or services to you. In addition, we train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely.

Cancer Support Scotland will not sell your information to third parties and we will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

8. How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you other than the date you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

9. Visitors to our website

When someone visits www.cancersupportscotland.org we use third-party services such as Google Analytics to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various sections of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

10. Access to personal information

Cancer Support Scotland will be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to Cancer Support Scotland for any personal information we may hold you should put the request in writing to the address below. The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) provides a downloadable template for this purpose. For more information follow this link to the ICO website.

Verification of your identity will be requested before any information is released.

11. You’re in control of your data

As well as the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold, you can request that we delete or stop processing your data, ask us to update any information that we hold about you, or withdraw consent.

If you would like to stop receiving marketing from us, you can review and amend your preferences at any time by clicking on “Unsubscribe” in newsletters, emailing us at info@cancersupportscotland.org stating which marketing you want to unsubscribe from, or by writing to us at:

Data Officer, Cancer Support Scotland, Calman Centre, 75 Shelley Road, Glasgow, G12 0ZE.